Access Keys:

 
 
St Anne’s Primary School, 3 Rockend, Corkey, Ballymena

Our School Clubs

Mrs Marron leading the ICT After-schools club
Mrs Marron leading the ICT After-schools club

St. Anne's offers a variety of after school clubs. Please take a look at the upcoming events list below to check out what's happening! If you would like to join in please let your teacher know as soon as possible. Parents are most welcome to come and lend a hand!

 

 

 

 

After school club events (next 4 weeks)

Monday, 19th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
P4 to P7 Handball Club (3 to 4pm with Ulster Coach James McVeigh)
Tuesday, 20th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 21st November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Cross Country Running Club (3 to 4pm with Mr Duffin)
Thursday, 22nd November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Active Communities soccer after schools club (3-4pm with Mark McKane (JDLC Active Communities coach))
Friday, 23rd November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 26th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
P4 to P7 Handball Club (3 to 4pm with Ulster Coach James McVeigh)
Tuesday, 27th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 28th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Cross Country Running Club (3 to 4pm with Mr Duffin)
Thursday, 29th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Active Communities soccer after schools club (3-4pm with Mark McKane (JDLC Active Communities coach))
Friday, 30th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 3rd December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
P4 to P7 Handball Club (3 to 4pm with Ulster Coach James McVeigh)
Tuesday, 4th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 5th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Cross Country Running Club (3 to 4pm with Mr Duffin)
Thursday, 6th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Active Communities soccer after schools club (3-4pm with Mark McKane (JDLC Active Communities coach))
Friday, 7th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 10th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
P4 to P7 Handball Club (3 to 4pm with Ulster Coach James McVeigh)
Tuesday, 11th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 12th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Thursday, 13th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Friday, 14th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 17th December 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
 

Sports at St Anne's

Fortunately we have a lot of sporting activities going on this term at St. Anne's. We have: 

Mark from The Joey Dunlop Centre coaching Fundamental Skills to P1-P5 every Friday & after school activities including archery every Wednesday.

Eoin Gribben (Ulster GAA) putting P1/2 and P4/5 through their paces every Monday afternoon.

Swimming: P6/7 swimming lessons have commenced. They will run until Wednesday 13th April 2016. P3 will begin swimming lessons in Term 3.

Hurling/Camogie: We also have hurling and camogie training every Wednesday lunch time. The All County Camogie Finals will take place in Term 2.

James Campbell: James Campbell from St. Louis will be in Term 2 to do handball and other fun activities with P6/7 every Thursday morning.  

For more information on the After-schools sports clubs, please visit the 'Clubs' tab.

A healthy body means a healthy mind!!

 

We love PE!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Latest Sport News

30th Oct 2018
The children had the opportunity to take part in an after schools art club with Michelle...
21st Sep 2018
To prepare for our P4 and P5 Junior Entrepreneur chutney making project, our children...
 
 
21st Sep 2018
St Anne's have embarked on the GAA 5 star sports school programme this year. To set...
 
 
 
 

Sporting Success

Ulster Hurling Runners-Up 2105 and North Antrim Camogie Champions 2015!!
Ulster Hurling Runners-Up 2105 and North Antrim Camogie Champions 2015!!
 

PE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Photos